Financial supporter: Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia
Supporter: Tbilisi City Hall
The Badminton Championship of Georgia in different age categories
On March 25-26, 2023 organized by the National Badminton Federation of Georgia, the championship of Georgia will be held at the Para-Sports Center in Tbilisi.
Athletes (U13, U15, U17, U19, and older) will participate in the championship.
The event will start at 11:00am..
Public school N3 of Mestia was involved in the promotion of badminton
Lia Gelashvili, a teacher of Mestia N3 public school in Svaneti (north Georgia), is involved in the process of promoting badminton with her students. Although the school does not have a gym designed for playing badminton, the teacher tries to introduce children to the history and rules of this sport. The National Badminton Federation of Georgia is planning to conduct SHUTTLE TIME training seminars in the N3 public school of Mestia in the near future.
Badminton Memorial Tournament of Levan Kurkhashvili
On 2022 December 24-25, the Levan Kurkhashvili Badmnton Memorial Tournament was held between pairs (MD, WD, XD) at the Para-Sports Development Center, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Here are the summary of the results:
Women’s Pairs:
1. Elisabeth Zumbulidze – Ketevan Tsamalaidze;
2. Elene Didbaridze – Marina Ovasapian;
3. Nino Tukhashvili – Lizi Darbaidze.
Men’s Pairs:
1. Vadim Sarkisian – Grigol Nalgranian;
2. Giorgi Janelidze – Nika Kavtaradze;
3. Pavle Krasovetsky – Alexander Shobokosov.
Mixed pairs:
1. Elene Didbaridze – Grigol Nalgranian;
2. Marina Ovasapian – Vadim Sarkisian;
3. Elisabeth Zumbulidze – Nika Kavtaradze.
For this event, the National Badminton Federation of Georgia presented Yonex shirts to the winners, and the prize winners were awarded with medals and diplomas.
The above mentioned event was held with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia.
Members of Levan Kurkhashvili’s family were invited to the said event and participated in the awarding ceremony.
The National Badminton Federation of Georgia thanks Badminton Europe for the Yonex shirts donation.
Shuttle Time Teachers course delivered in Shida Kartli region (Eastern Georgia)